Incident Piper PA-60-601 VH-IXA, Monday 5 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IXA
MSN: 61-0476-126
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YGLI
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On completion of a rest period, the pilot flew the aircraft to the first destination of an afternoon bank run schedule. Pre-landing checks were completed prior to turning onto final approach and the landing gear was confirmed to be down and locked. Shortly after touchdown, the nose of the aircraft contacted the runway. The nose landing gear was fully retracted and the nose gear doors were closed. An inspection of the aircraft immediately following the accident revealed that the main landing gear doors were partially open and the side braces were unlocked. When electrical power was supplied the braces locked into position and the doors closed. The aircraft was then raised and the nose landing gear was observed to cycle to the down and locked position. No defect was found which could have contributed to the accident. Evidence indicated that it was likely that early in the landing roll the pilot had inadvertently selected the gear up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802411/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33964/aair198802411.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2011 VH-IXA Skypac Aviation Pty Ltd (Aust. Aircraft Management P 0 Bourke Airport - YBKE, NSW sub
Gear-up landing