Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) VP-BVE, Tuesday 11 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Yakutia Airlines
Registration: VP-BVE
MSN: 29889/1153
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Neryungri Airport (NER/UELL) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neryungri Airport (NER/UELL)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yakutia Airlines flight R34441, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a tailstrike during an attempted takeoff from Neryungri Airport, Russia.
The aircraft commenced the takeoff roll from runway 26 at 12:42 hours local time (03:42 UTC). The flight crew rejected the takeoff after the tail of the aircraft contacted the runway. The airplane taxied back to the apron, where scrape damage was noticed on the bottom of the rear fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bve#1ed473b8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2024 RA-73261 Yakutia Airlines 0 Yakutsk Airport min
Tire failure