Accident North American F-86E-10-NA Sabre 51-2796, Sunday 25 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:336th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration: 51-2796
MSN: 172-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mig Alley, over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86E Sabre 51-2796 ("FU-796") named "Miss Joan"/"Little Butch", 336th Fighter Interception Squadron, 4th Fighter Interception Wing, USAF. Shot down over "Mig Alley" North Korea* January 25, 1953. Pilot - 2nd Lt Bill J Stauffer - KIA. Downed by MiG, 4 F-86s attacked by 6 MiGs, crashed inverted. He was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on January 27, 1954. Confirmed combat victory credit for North Korean pilot Han Decai

*"MiG Alley" was the name given by United Nations (UN) pilots during the Korean War to the northwestern portion of North Korea, where the Yalu River empties into the Yellow Sea.

Sources:

1. https://www.sinodefenceforum.com/confirmation-of-han-decai-claims.t6963/
2. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=28697
3. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose//images/2018sabrefuguide/4fiw799.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MiG_Alley