Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-WHX, Wednesday 21 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHX
MSN: 6653
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km S of Woolner Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Woolner Station, NT
Destination airport:Adelaide River Bridge, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to collect his passengers, the pilot elected to practice some autorotational landings. He successfully completed an autorotation with a power recovery, then decided to carry out a power-off landing. After ensuring that the touchdown area was suitable, the pilot commenced the manoeuvre from about 400 feet above the ground. The pilot subsequently advised that during the flare he misjudged his height above the ground and the aircraft landed heavily. The main rotor blades flexed and struck the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800741/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29348/aair198800741.pdf