Accident Aeronca 7AC N84838, Sunday 26 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1965
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84838
MSN: 7AC-3558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George Washington Bridge,New York,NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramapo Valley Airport,NY
Destination airport:Red Bank,NJ (closed)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing on the George Washington Bridge after losing engine power,hit a truck and crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66F0413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA8ZLOWO797FARD9FLQVP4DMUPC-USA-LIGHT-PLANE-CRASH-LANDS-ON-NEW-YORK-CITY-BRIDGE/query/Crash
Netherlands National Archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/73904d0c-0e10-e3e5-cabd-c4a2a71bd4d6