Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2835, Friday 28 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2835
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Hurricane P2835: The aircraft overshot on landing and tipped on its nose . 28/06/1940
Crew:
Sgt (745705) Robert Douglas RITCHIE (pilot) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

ORB 605 Sqdn RAF