Incident Hughes 369HS VH-HUE, Wednesday 8 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HUE
MSN: 790106S
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undergoing a routine currency check with a flying instructor. As part of the check the pilot was asked to carry out a hover taxiing autorotation. The power was reduced to flight idle with the aircraft about 5 feet above ground level and moving forward at taxiing speed. The pilot carried out what was considered to be a normal landing, however, shortly after touchdown a loud bang was heard and the tail rotor and stabiliser were seen to land in front of the aircraft. The tail boom had been severed by the main rotor during the landing. Indentations left by the skids in the soft ground indicated that the aircraft moved forward about 4 metres after initial ground contact. The main rotor was found to have an excessive static droop angle which reduced main rotor tip clearance from the tail boom by approximately 75 millimetres. This, in combination with attitude changes during the touchdown on the soft surface, rotor tilt and reduced rotor RPM, was contributory to the development of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903751/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28496/aair198903751.pdf