Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II XB-BWG, Friday 14 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BWG
MSN: P21000312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atizapan -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:local flight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion crashed near the Atizapan airport under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. Initially the registration of the accident aircraft was incorrectly reported as XB-MDW.
Possible engine failure. The aircraft immediately after TO from RWY04 requested land in rwy22. The time from the TAKE OFF in to the accident was a proximity 10 minutes. The pilot was well experienced pilot and known the area. Aircraft was in a test period after a completely engine overhaul.

Sources:

https://lopezdoriga.com/nacional/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-estado-de-mexico-los-dos-tripulantes-murieron/
https://www.proceso.com.mx/563941/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-de-zaragoza-hay-dos-muertos
https://www.unomasuno.com.mx/avioneta-desploma-en-atizapan-hay-dos-muertos-video/
_____________________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/XB-BWG

Media: