Accident Sukhoi Su-27S 55 Blue, Saturday 15 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 55 Blue
MSN: 36911021308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ozerne Air Base, Ozerne, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhytomyr-Ozerne Air Base (UKKO)
Destination airport:Zhytomyr-Ozerne Air Base (UKKO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 December 2018, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 fighter aircraft of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade crashed on final approach about 2km from the runway at Ozerne Air Base in Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot was killed in the crash.

According to a Ukrainian investigation, the cause of the crash was primarily attributed to the pilots loss of situational awareness, resulting in the aircraft stalling while on approach.

* The pilot involved was in good health at the time of the accident
* The pilot was appropriately qualified to carry out the flight
* The aircraft was technically sound, and had proper maintenance carried out in accordance with proper procedures
* The aircraft did not collide with any birds

The direct cause of the accident was a set of erroneous actions of the pilot while carrying out an approach for landing at Ozerne Air Base, who stalled the aircraft while attempting to perform a visual search for the runway in complex meteorological conditions. Due to these conditions, the pilot did not manage to eject from the aircraft, as no attempt to use the ejection seat was found.

=
The pilot during landing, not seeing the runway and searching for it, lost control over the position of the aircraft in the airspace and its speed, allowed the aircraft to deviate from the correct landing trajectory and reduce its speed, as a result of which it collided with the earth's surface , without making a second circle, without asking for help from the officials of the flight control group and without leaving the plane in emergency order
=

It is further stated that a number of violations occurred in the organisation of the flight, which contributed to the accident. In particular, inadequate planning was performed to account for complex weather conditions

=
A number of violations of the organization of the flight, during which the disaster occurred, which contributed to the emergence and development of the catastrophic situation, in particular: the flight in unstable meteorological conditions that did not correspond to the level of preparation of , the turned off beacon at the airfield, failure to receive from the flight control group the report of the pilot about visual contact with the runway or searchlight beams, lack of assessment by such persons of the catastrophic nature of the situation and lack of an ejection command, - are not in a cause-and-effect relationship with the disaster
=

In addition, it is reported that the pilot failed to express his concerns over being unable to visually sight the airfield, and did not attempt to abandon the approach and perform a go around.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/GeneralStaff.ua/posts/1145628008939788
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/118587743