Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2 10374, Wednesday 28 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2
Owner/operator:5./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasnamäe airfield -   Estonia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 April 1943 the Bf 109 G-2 WNr 10374 of 5./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 90%) in a crash-landing on or near Lasnamäe airfield (called Reval-Laksberg by the Germans) due to bad sight conditions. The pilot was unhurt and his name is unknown.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://ww2db.com/other.php?other_id=31
http://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasnam%C3%A4e
http://www.maplandia.com/estonia/harju/tailinn/lasnamae/