Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IQI, Wednesday 15 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IQI
MSN: 18801348
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km S of Casino, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a spray run, the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by a power loss and smoke in the cabin. He elected to land the aircraft in a paddock ahead. The main wheels struck a log during the landing role and the aircraft nosed over. Inspection revealed that the top of the number three cylinder head had separated at the second barrel attachment thread. This failure caused a drastic loss of power and allowed combustion products into the engine cowling and cabin. Specialist examination indicated that the cylinder head separated due to metal fatigue cracking. The age of the cylinder could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903755/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32919/aair198903755.pdf