Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK970, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK970
MSN: IP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedermeilingen, Heidenrod, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:50 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert William George Austin RAF 157396 (NCO:658291 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Chester George McClure RCAF R/150034 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Victor George Foster RAF 168957 (NCO:959200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Anthony Gaddon Mackay RCAF J/14515 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Pressly Scott RCAF J/19382 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class I Joseph Bertrand Gerard Barrette RCAF R/19461 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Warren Dixon RCAF J/19509 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I John David McConnell RCAF R/19509 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK970
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50728&styleid=4
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database