Incident Robinson R22-B VH-HZA, Friday 14 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22-B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HZA
MSN: 879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rocklands Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rocklands Station, QLD
Destination airport:Rocklands Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During mustering operations, the helicopter was landed near a fence which had to be opened to allow cattle through. The stockman who was to open the fence required a pair of pliers from the helicopter. As the pilot threw the pliers, one handle caught in his coat sleeve, deflecting them upwards towards the main rotor. Despite the application of left cyclic control, the pilot was unable to prevent the pliers being struck by, and causing substantial damage to, both main rotor blades. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation. The relevant information was provided by the pilot of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903767/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33759/aair198903767.pdf