Accident Camair 480 N229, Thursday 12 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1962
Time:
Type:Camair 480
Owner/operator:Bird&Sons
Registration: N229
MSN: 1-066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between L08-L35-L44 -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vientiane
Destination airport:Saravane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. US Military Assistance Group. Sgt Raymond F. Parks (30, decleared dead 14 JUL 62). Never found.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA - COOPERATION WITH OTHER AIRLINES
Dr. Joe F. Leeker
https://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf
Star News 17 July 1962, p1