Accident Beechcraft A23/24 VH-DLT, Sunday 16 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1989
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23/24
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DLT
MSN: MA-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7km NW of Kempsey, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:YKMP
Destination airport:YKMP
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by two friends on a local flight to view a property in the South West Rocks area. About twenty minutes after take off, the engine commenced to run roughly and lose power. The pilot carried out a trouble check which revealed the left magneto had failed. Whilst the pilot was attempting a forced landing the engine stopped, the aircraft collided with trees before coming to rest in a semi-inverted attitude. The pilot and passengers were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance. Post accident testing of the ignition system revealed that both magnetos were unserviceable because of age deterioration of the insulation around the transformer coils. The failure of both magnetos resulted in the loss of engine power. A service bulletin was issued by the magneto manufacturer in 1973 which recommended replacement of the transformer coils in the type of magneto fitted to VH-DLT. The aircaft maintenance records show the magnetos were repaired and tested in 1985 but the transformer coils were not replaced as recommended by the service bulletin.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902550/