Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-PQV, Thursday 27 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQV
MSN: 18801416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9km S of Violet Town, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:9km S of Violet Town, VIC
Destination airport:9km S of Violet Town, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff was carried out downhill, at maximum gross weight, on a 570 metre agricultural strip with a load of superphosphate. When the aircraft had not become airborne with 60 metres of strip remaining, the pilot commenced dumping the load. However, the aircraft overran the strip before becoming airborne and flew very low over the surface of a farm dam. The landing gear impacted the earthen dam wall and the left maingear assembly detached from the airframe. The aircraft continued descending down a gully, through scrub, before settling into rocks. It then slewed around and came to rest upright. As the pilot vacated the wreckage, a fire erupted in the engine bay. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by fire. An inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any fault that may have contributed to the occurrence. From a witness's description of the combined noise of the engine and propeller during the takeoff roll, it is probable that the pilot attempted the take off without the propeller in the full fine pitch position. Examination of the wreckage found the pitch control setting in the mid-range position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901541/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33107/aair198901541.pdf