Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IEQ, Friday 5 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IEQ
MSN: 18801652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talbragah Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blenheim Station, QLD
Destination airport:Blenheim Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had made five spray runs and was completing a procedure turn when the aircraft began to sink. He immediately applied full throttle and maximum RPM but the aircraft did not respond. The pilot stated that while his attention was on avoiding some tall trees, he was unable to grab the dump cable handle. The aircraft impacted the ground, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The cockpit was immediately engulfed in flames, but the pilot was able to free himself and escape through the left side hatch. The aircraft exploded shortly after the pilot had vacated. The engine was torn out by impact and was thrown clear of the fire. The engine was later test run satisfactorily and was considered to be capable of developing full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903771/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33251/aair198903771.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1988 VH-IEQ 0 Forest Vale Station, QLD sub