Accident Bell 47G-5 VH-LEH, Saturday 13 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LEH
MSN: 7850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14km NW of Mountain Valley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:14km W of Katherine, NT
Destination airport:Bulman, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a positioning flight with the helicopter fuelled to capacity. While cruising at 2500 feet and 60 knots the pilot heard and felt a buzzing sensation which lasted for about 3 seconds. The helicopter then suddenly yawed rapidly to the right and the engine RPM increased by 150 RPM. The pilot reduced the throttle setting to idle and entered an auto rotation at 55 to 60 knots. Power was applied at 1000 feet to check on controllability, but the helicopter again yawed rapidly to the right, so the pilot again entered autorotation. As the pilot commenced to flare the helicopter directional control was again lost, so the pilot made a run-on landing, avoiding the largest trees in the process. However, the area was heavily timbered and the main rotors struck several smaller trees, prior to and after touchdown. The investigation established that the failure was initiated by excessive wear of the inner track of bearing PN47-620-929-1. The wear caused an increase in the centre distance between the ring gear and the pinion gear. This resulted in increased loading and wear on the crowns of the teeth of the output drive shaft gear because the drive was being transmitted by the crowns rather than the full length of the teeth. Drive to the tail rotor was lost when the crowns of the teeth were worn away. Secondary damage to the bearing inner track removed all of the original surface layer. This prevented further examination to determine what initiated the wear. There was no suitable terrain available for the pilot to make a successful auto rotational landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900807/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31421/aair198900807.pdf