Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal D-ECAR, Thursday 20 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2001
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECAR
MSN: 17701245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baden-Baden (BWü), near -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lahr (15:35)
Destination airport:Dresden (EDDC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on a hill (Fremerberg) in fog 16 minutes in flight and burned out.

Sources:

BFU 3X249-0/01