Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 6155, Sunday 13 August 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12
Owner/operator:5 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 6155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunthorpe, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire.
Destination airport:Western Park, Leicester
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13.8.16; Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12, No.6155, 5 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed into cowshed, Gunthorpe, Nottinghamshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Charles Ivan Carryer (aged 18, attached to the Royal Flying Corps from the East Yorkshire Regiment) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 17 1916 page 697 - see link #3):

"Fatal Accidents
A machine piloted by Sec. Lieut. Ivan Carryer, East Yorkshire Regiment and R.F.C., caught fire while flying on August 13th. In coming down the machine crashed into a building, and the pilot died three hours after admission to hospital."

According to the aircraft record card for B.E.12 No.6155 (see link #4)

"Court of Inquiry
87/7954
16/8/16
Flying accident - lost control in gustry weather, collided with cow shed. Machine entirely wrecked. Machine in good order before flight. Weather gusty - this probably caused pilot to lose control (for a few seconds) of the machine. Machine fell to the ground in flames"

Charles Ivan Carryer took B.E.12 6155 for a flight on a windy Sunday, 13 August 1916. Captain Arthur Travers Harris had known Ivan since his early training days and commended Ivan’s skills as a pilot. Thus when the new B.E.12 aircraft became available, he gave Ivan permission to use the aeroplane whenever he liked. Ivan’s brother Nigel was home in Leicester on leave from service. Ivan arranged to fly to Leicester to meet Nigel, intending to land his plane in Western Park.

However, it seems as though Ivan lost his bearings in the clouds en route. He landed his plane near Gunthorpe, Nottinghamshire and was approached by a Police Constable Cleal of East Bridgford. Ivan asked Constable Cleal the direction to Leicester and explained that everything was fine and that he was just a bit lost. Ivan restarted his engine on learning the correct direction to meet his brother. As he took off over the Trent, he flew low. Too low. Ivan’s plane with its appalling manoeuvrability had struck the roof of a building (variously described as being either a barn or a cow shed). He came down in a cloud of smoke. Constable Cleal had been watching and rushed on his bicycle to where Ivan’s plane hit the ground. He found the aircraft in flames.

A local man from Gunthorpe and a passing nurse were already at the scene. The first man on the scene, John Bradwell, found Ivan crawling on his hands and knees away from the aircraft. When John tried to talk to Ivan to find out his name, all Ivan could respond with was “Save me”. The nurse who had fallen off her bicycle in the rush to assist made Ivan as comfortable as she could on the ground with his head in her lap. In the meantime several other women rushed to throw buckets of water on the flames engulfing Ivan’s aeroplane.

Constable Cleal had sent for Dr. Duff and Dr Brooks who ordered Ivan to be take to the nearby Nottingham General Hospital in a car. Ivan was conscious, but barely, and could not describe what had happened due to his serious injuries. He crashed his B.E.12 at about lunchtime that Sunday. Charles Ivan Carryer passed away at about 3pm that same afternoon, in Nottingham General Hospital.

The aircraft flown by Carryer had been presented to the Canadian High Commissioner by Lord Desborough, Imperial Air Command and Leicester Aero Club on 3 August as part of the “Aircraft for the Dominions” fundraising initiative. The aircraft was christened ‘The City of Leicester’ and Leicester was the first city to buy an aircraft for the Empire war effort.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/379221/carryer,-charles-ivan/
3. Flight Magazine (August 17 1916 page 695): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200697.html?search=Cyril%20De%20Frece
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/carryer-c.i.-charles-ivan
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56633864/charles-ivan-carryer
6. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/charles-ivan-carryer/
7. Contemporary newspaper report & report of inquest: https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/160623-2lt-ci-carryer-royal-flying-corps-killed-accidentally/
8. http://docplayer.net/23674278-Wwi-centenary-leicester-leicester-in-the-first-world-war-the-royal-flying-corps-and-charles-ivan-carryer.html
9. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Hertfordshire/HitchinGrammarSchool.html