Incident Mooney M20E VH-FUN, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FUN
MSN: 603
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Evans Head Aerodrome (YEVD), Evans Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YEVD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had moved the landing gear to the down position and obtained the green light indicating that the gear was down and locked. During the landing roll, with a crosswind from the left, the right main gear leg collapsed. The landing gear operating system had been stiff during circuits in the previous week. Maintenance inspection determined that the overcentre link on the right gear mechanism was binding. During extension of the gear the push rod apparently bent and the gear struts did not go over centre. The pilot was not aware of this as there is only one light to indicate gear down and this did not indicate the exact position of the gear legs. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903782/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29112/aair198903782.pdf