Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee , Saturday 22 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Orange County, Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:John Wayne-Orange Co (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was approaching RWY 20R but experienced a hard taxiway landing during the attempted return to the point of departure at John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Orange County, Santa Ana, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crash-Lands-at-John-Wayne-Airport-No-Major-Injuries-503396421.html
https://www.ocregister.com/2018/12/22/2-suffer-minor-injuries-after-small-plane-lands-hard-on-runway-at-john-wayne-airport/
https://ktla.com/2018/12/22/two-people-walk-away-from-small-airplane-crash-at-john-wayne-airport/
https://abc7.com/passengers-ok-after-small-plane-crash-lands-in-oc/4951113/