Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9969, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9969
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian.
Narrative:
Spitfire K9969 (LO-N) The aircraft overshot its landing in early morning mist and crashed.
Pilot:
P/O (81046) Henry Woolaston MOODY RAFVR - Ok.

Sources:

Spitfire production list