Accident Bell 47G-4A VH-JWQ, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JWQ
MSN: 7710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:57km SSW of Old Arafura, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Old Arafura, NT
Destination airport:Old Arafura, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was to survey stock and cull buffalo in an area south-west of the station homestead. After the helicopter failed to return by nightfall, the authorities were notified and a search initiated. The wreckage was located three days later. On-site investigation revealed that the main rotor blades had clipped some small upper branches on a 14 metre high tree before contacting the ground 19 metres further on. The helicopter impacted the ground while banked about 35 degrees to the right and in a nose down attitude of about 35 degrees, but with a flight path substantially closer to horizontal. It then rolled to the right and came to rest against a tree. A severe fire destroyed the cabin/fuselage area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903788/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30257/aair198903788.pdf