Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-HMU, Friday 15 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HMU
MSN: 3392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katherine Gorge, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Katherine Gorge, NT
Destination airport:Katherine Gorge, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off and entered a hover in ground effect before a climbing turn to the left was initiated from approximately 10 feet AGL. Immediately the turn was commenced the helicopter started to lose main rotor RPM. The terrain drops away from the heli-pad and the helicopter was now 35 to 40 feet AGL. The pilot attempted to regain rotor rpm by lowering the collective and increasing throttle, however, RPM was not regained and the helicopter continued in the descent until ground impact. The pilot was interviewed by an Examiner of Airmen who was of the opinion that the symptoms described by the pilot indicated that the main rotor was overpitched during the climbing turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900826/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29500/aair198900826.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1978 ZK-HDS Helicopters (NZ) Ltd 0 Whanganui Inlet, Nelson sub
Collision with pole or wires
20 October 1980 ZK-HDS Helicopter Specialties Ltd 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland sub