Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4A VH-IID, Sunday 24 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km SW of Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNRM
Destination airport:YNRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking an outlanding after failing to complete an attempted 150 kilometre soaring flight. The selected landing area was large and flat and was sparsely covered by grass. After a normal touchdown the aircraft rolled for about 100 metres before the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for a further 50 metres before coming to rest with substantial damage to the fuselage undersurfaces. The pilot reported the landing surface was very rough, probably due to the earlier movement of cattle during wet conditions. He was not sure that the roughness of the ground could be determined from the air. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902580/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26471/aair198902580.pdf