Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-EFK, Tuesday 10 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EFK
MSN: 507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gamboola Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gamboola Station, QLD
Destination airport:Gamboola Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was turning the helicopter at low level when he was confronted by trees which were higher than he thought. He had to manoeuvre the helicopter harshly to avoid the trees and in the process overpitched the main rotor blades, causing a loss of rotor RPM and thus helicopter performance. As the pilot attempted to land the helicopter in a cleared area, the tail rotor struck a fence. The helicopter yawed left, contacted the ground heavily, and came to rest lying on its side. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903814/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27804/aair198903814.pdf