Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 980216, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 980216
MSN: rote 1 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:approx. 1.5 km west of Stolzenau, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Werneuchen airfield in Brandenburg
Narrative:
Under command of Major G. Capito, the I. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader was ordered to the eastern front. The aircraft would have to fly to Werneuchen in Brandenburg first.
Due to fog, takeoff was delayed. Warning came in, that enemy fighter bombers were on their way.
However, when the weather cleared, some aircraft did take off, ignoring the warning. RCAF Supermarine Spitfires of the 401, 411 & 442 Squadrons dove onto the aircraft and took out a stunning number of eleven Focke-Wulfs.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rote 1 was damaged by the Canadian Spitfires. Staffelführer Oberleutnant Heinrich Greuner died in a hospital, from the injuries sustained in a crash-landing near Stolzenau.

Sources:

http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/450114LUF.php
Google Maps