Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3015E, Monday 24 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3015E
MSN: 17271404
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami-Dade County, Haulover Inlet, Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and a student pilot were conducting a local, instructional flight. The instructor reported that, while flying about 800 ft above a shoreline, the engine started to vibrate, and it then lost all power. He tried to restart the engine twice to no avail. On the third attempt, the engine started, but it would not produce more than 1,200 rpm. The instructor saw people on the beach and decided to land on the water. When the main landing gear touched down on the water, the airplane immediately flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 exhaust rocker arm stud was fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces on the rocker arm stud revealed that it had fractured due to fatigue. The fatigue fracture of the No. 2 exhaust rocker arm stud likely led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the No. 2 exhaust rocker arm stud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3015E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2005 N3015E Central Georgia Aviation Inc. 0 Perry, Georgia sub

Location

Media: