Accident Robinson R22-B VH-KSI, Monday 16 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22-B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KSI
MSN: 577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100km SE of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:100km SE of Darwin, NT
Destination airport:100km SE of Darwin, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in mustering pigs for aerial culling. On spotting a group of animals, he flared the helicopter from about 50 knots to a slow speed and then banked hard to the left at low level. The main rotor blade tips struck long grass and the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. The area of operations comprised a virtual "sea of grass", unrelieved by any trees or other vegetation. Judgement of height above the ground under such conditions is more difficult than usual. The manoeuvre flown by the pilot would have exacerbated the problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900832/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33819/aair198900832.pdf