Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HRY, Wednesday 18 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HRY
MSN: 868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Homevale Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hay Point, QLD
Destination airport:Homevale Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot hovered the helicopter at about 20 feet above ground, in front of cattle, in an attempt to head them off. He became aware that an uncommanded descent had commenced and almost immediately the Low Rotor RPM Warning Horn sounded. He lowered the collective control in an attempt to regain control of the rotor RPM, however, the main rotor blades hit several small trees. A heavy landing resulted during which the tail boom was cut off by the main rotor and the skids were spread. The helicopter remained upright. At the time, the temperature was about 32 degrees Celcius the helicopter was hovering into a 15 knot wind. With the helicopter some 50 kilograms below maximum gross weight and a density altitude of 3000 - 3500 feet, an out of ground effect hover was within the machine's capability. However, the pilot said that he required maximum power to hover the helicopter. It is possible that the wind conditions changed momentarily, unnoticed by the pilot, or that during manoeuvring the power requirement exceeded the maximum available. The machine was flying at too low an altitude to allow a controlled recovery from an over-pitch situation. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903816/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27812/aair198903816.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2012 VH-HRY Yarabala Pty Ltd 0 Beauchamp Station, 95 km SW of Springsure, QLD sub
Loss of control