Litium battery thermal event Incident , Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Mesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston, TX (KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KIAH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing in Houston, TX (KIAH), Mesa flight 4001 was being unloaded when a ramp agent observed smoke coming from a checked bag in the forward cargo bin. The agent removed the bag from the loading belt and sprayed it with a fire extinguisher. The IAH

Sources:

FAA