Accident Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1 4631, Sunday 20 August 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: 4631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.8.16: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1 No. 4631, 59 Squadron, RFC Narborough. Written off (destroyed) when Side-slipped on turn and nose dived, near RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot and cole occupant - 2nd Lt Gordon William Hall (Canadian, aged 27, formerly 17th Battalion, Canadian Infantry) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for DH.1 No.4631

"Court of Inquiry 87/8413
4/9/16
Flying accident. Side slipped and nose dived. Error in flying, banked too steeply. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident through which Flt Lt G.W.Hall met his death was in no way due to any faults in the rigging or the engine of the machine, but was due to having been put into a steep dive, banking and side slipping, ending in a nose dive, the machine being entirely out of control".

According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (September 7 1916 page 768 - see link #4) of the inquest into the death of 2nd Lt. G.W.Hall

"Fatal Accidents.
AT an inquest held relative to the death of Second Lieut. G. W. Hall, R.F.C., it was stated that on returning from a cross-country flight on August 27th he turned into the wind and banked the machine steeply, with the result that it nose dived to the ground. A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803152/hall,-gordon-william/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hall-g.w.-gordon-william
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200772.html
5. http://www.militarian.com/threads/gordon-william-hall-rfc.6826/
6. Photo of gravestone: https://www.flickr.com/photos/spixworth/299974174/in/pool-royalflyingcorps/
7. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/5190013

Media:

Dh1a 3v Airco DH.1A01No photo found of DH.1 No.4631. Above is DH.1A No. 4635 (Prototype DH.1A) from the same production batch