Accident Henry Farman HF.20 7445, Friday 1 September 1916
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.9.16: Henry Farman HF.20 No.7445, 41 Squadron, RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived into ground, RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire. Aircraft caught fire on crash impact. Pilot - 2nd Lt Harry Claude Jack (aged 23 attached to the RFC from the Highland Light Infantry) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3055447/jack,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jack-h.c.-henry-claude