Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLT, Thursday 27 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2018
Time:c. 03:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLT
MSN: 3097
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK373 sustained damage to the left-hand aileron after it was struck by mobile air stairs at Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport.

Sources:

https://en.dailypakistan.com.pk/pakistan/pia-plane-collides-with-airstair-at-islamabad-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2019 AP-BLT Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore Airport min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media: