Accident Bell P-39Q-5-BE Airacobra 42-19878, Sunday 11 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-5-BE Airacobra
Owner/operator:97a Squadriglia, 4° Stormo, Aeronautica Cobelligerante
Registration: 42-19878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea off Lecce -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 February 1945 during a divebombing training flight off Lecce, Italy, a P-39 of 97a Squadriglia, 4° Stormo did not pull out from its dive after dropping its bomb and crashed into the sea, killing the pilot, Serg. Magg. Pacces Gennaro.

Sources:

http://www.asso4stormo.it/arc_03/arc_03_02/arc_03_02_02/text_03_02_02.htm
http://www.asso4stormo.it/arc_03/arc_03_12/text_03_12_01.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/puglia/lecce/lecce/
My sources