Accident Schleicher ASK 21 EI-GLA, Friday 10 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Dublin Gliding Club
Registration: EI-GLA
MSN: 21002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilrush Airfield (EIKH) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilrush Airfield (EIKH)
Destination airport:Kilrush Airfield (EIKH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst landing at Kilrush Airfield (EIKH), Ireland, an ASW 17 glider, EI-GMB, with one pilot on board, impacted the airfield boundary hedge on final approach to runway (RWY) 29. It subsequently impacted with a stationary ASK 21 glider, EI-GLA, which was positioned on the runway threshold awaiting tow. Both gliders were substantially damaged. The pilot of EI-GMB was uninjured. A student positioned in the front seat of EI-GLA was also uninjured; however, an instructor pilot, who was preparing to board EI-GLA, sustained minor facial bruising as a result of evasive action taken to avoid the approaching glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Images:

Photo: AAIU