Bird strike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8319T, Friday 28 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8319T
MSN: 2488
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:13508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at the airport. The student took off from taxiway Z and flew a right traffic pattern with the intent to land on taxiway A. As the helicopter was making a right crosswind turn over a golf course at 300 ft above ground level, a large bird flew out of the trees and struck the tail rotor. The flight instructor took over control of the helicopter as it began to yaw, and he subsequently initiated an autorotation to the golf course, and the helicopter landed hard.
The tailboom and fuselage were substantially damaged. 
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Bird remains identified as a turkey vulture were found on the golf course. The average weight of the species is 4 lbs.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during low-altitude maneuvering, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N8319T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1997 N8319T Vortex Helicopters 0 Wiggins, MS sub

Location

Media: