Accident Agusta Westland AW139 A6-..., Saturday 29 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta Westland AW139
Owner/operator:National Search and Rescue Center
Registration: A6-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jebel Jais, Ras Al Khaima -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AW139 SAR helicopter crashed while on a mission to airlift an injured man from Jebel Jais in the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah. The helicopter reportedly crashed after hitting a 2.8km zip line cable.

Sources:

https://gulfnews.com/uae/video-four-dead-in-rak-helicopter-crash-1.1546097394182
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-emirates-crash/uae-civil-aviation-rescue-helicopter-crashed-all-crew-dead-idUKKCN1OS0JE
http://www.arabnews.com/node/1427566/middle-east
https://www.thenational.ae/uae/paramedic-who-died-in-rak-helicopter-crash-was-single-father-as-tributes-paid-to-crew-1.807646
https://gulfbusiness.com/maintenance-underway-jebel-jais-zipline-closed-helicopter-accident/

Zip line: https://gulfnews.com/uae/worlds-longest-zipline-takes-flight-in-rak-1.2167031
NSRC: https://www.nsrc.gov.ae/en/about-us/about-us.aspx

Media: