Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DDM, Saturday 13 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Central Provinces & Berar Flying Club
Registration: VT-DDM
MSN: 85220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Nagpur, Maharashtra, India (NAG/VANP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85220: Taken on charge as DE150 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 5.12.41. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5.4.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand. Flintshire 16.5.42 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to South Africa 31.5.42; despatched ex-Liverpool on the s.s 'Roslin Castle' 18.6.42.

Taken on charge by SAAF (South African Air Force) as 2472. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Indian Air Force as HU-775 by 1.48. Civilian Registered as VT-DDM 24.4.50 to Government of India, Bombay; operated by Central Provinces & Berar Flying Club/Madhya Pradesh Flying Club, Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) on the morning of 13.5.50 while taxiing for take-off at Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India. Pilot, Mr Basu was about to undertake a cross-country flight to Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. Registration VT-DDM cancelled 15.10.55 as 'withdrawn from use'.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 15 May 1950, p.8
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
3. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet_Airport#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dr._Babasaheb_Ambedkar_International_Airport#History