Accident Cessna 404 Titan N97AQ, Friday 28 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Fly BVI
Registration: N97AQ
MSN: 404-0135
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the only person on board for the repositioning flight which was in night VMC. He received landing clearance and the winds were reported to be gusty. He configured the aircraft for landing and enquired twice about the wind conditions before deciding to leave the flaps at their current setting of 10°.
As the aircraft flared and contacted the runway, the pilot realised that he had not lowered the landing gear. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and he was uninjured.
The pilot attributed the accident to failing to complete his checklist and confirm that the landing gear was down and locked. He considered that a contributory factor was allowing himself to become distracted when flying at night in turbulent and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/12/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.virginislandsnewsonline.com/en/news/fly-bvi-plane-crash-lands-terence-b-lettsome-international-
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N97AQ%20
https://flybvi.com/aircraft/