Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C9-HRM, Sunday 30 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:CR Aviation
Registration: C9-HRM
MSN: 11522
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maputo, distrito da Manhiça -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Maputo
Destination airport:Bilene
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Rogerio Manuel was a shareholder of CR Aviation and also former president of the Confederation of Economic Associations of Mozambique. He was the sole occupant of a helicopter that fell at dawn this Sunday (Dec. 30) in the Manhiça district of Maputo.
The helicopter departed from Maputo bound for Bilene at around 20:30 LT, having lost the signal a few hours later.

Sources:

https://www.dw.com/pt-002/mo%C3%A7ambique-rog%C3%A9rio-manuel-morre-em-acidente-de-helic%C3%B3ptero/a-46898987
https://newsavia.com/helicoptero-caiu-em-maputo-morreu-o-piloto-e-empresario-rogerio-manuel/

Media: