Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b 4277, Saturday 30 September 1916
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:9 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 4277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
30.9.16: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b No.4277, 9 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Mousehold. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled after take-off and nose dived into the ground, RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot - Sgt William Maurice Jackson (Service Number 3462, aged 19) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2905782/jackson,-william-maurice/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jackson-w.m.-william-maurice