Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 7075, Sunday 1 October 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 7075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallis Down, Kinson, Branksome, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth Aerodrome, Bournemouth, Dorset
Destination airport:RFC Upavon, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e No.7075, Central Flying School, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed after elevator control disconnected, Wallis Down, Kinson, Branksome, Dorset. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt John Hampson Dodgshon (Observer, aged 23, on attachment from Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)) - was killed; the other - Captain Harold Barker (pilot) - was injured.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 112 1916 page 885 see link #6)

"Casualties
Second Lieutenant JOHN HAMPSON DODGSHON, Surrey Yeomanry and R.F.C., son of the late Edmund Dodgshon, of Manchester, was killed on October 1st whilst flying m England, at the age of 2$. He was educated at Westminster, and was a member of the school cadet corps. He joined the Honorable Artillery Company in July, 1913, and played Rugby football for the corps.

He went abroad with the H.A.C. in September, 1914, and spent the first winter of the war fighting in Flanders and France. He was invalided home, and on his recovery was gazetted a commission in the Surrey Yeomanry. He served for six months in Egypt, and was at the Dardanelles as Assistant Military Landing Officer. On his return to England he declined a post as Assistant Equipment Officer in the Royal Flying Corps, as he felt he ought to take a more active part in the war. He obtained his "wings" last August", [24th August 1916] "and was made an instructor." [on 7 September 1916]

He was killed in an aeroplane accident, flying in B.E.2e No. 7075, whilst acting as Observer on the 1st October 1916. The crash report stated: “Crashed after elevator control disconnected, Wallis Down, Kinson, Branksome, Dorset. 2Lt John Hampson Dodgshon (23) killed, and Capt Harold Barker injured.” His is an example of how short the life expectancy of pilots was. Accidents were as much a risk to the enemy. His mother was granted probate of his estate, worth £6,801/13/7.

He is buried in Upavon Cemetery with a non CWGC headstone with a Celtic cross and was commemorated on Westminster School’s original Great War Memorial in their Great Hall; however, this was destroyed by bombing during the Second World War.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/406251/dodgshon,-john-hampson/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/dodgshon-j.h.-john-hampson
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/39064175/john-hampson-dodgshon
5. http://www.smmwandsworth.org.uk/about/history/world-war-i-rood-screen/john-hampson-dodgshon/
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%200889.PDF
7. http://firstworldwar.westminster.org.uk/?s=DODGSHON&__ncforminfo=6La-kOEnx_NrJ85Kgmb9PeiLMJEGr1YMPzmdSAOOleyvWapLrcjmu0nWLN3mjYKgGsxfFOUM32XM6V9yFF1-80kGxRtRBFLqxHveZJZKP8uOXPGEMyo4fA%3D%3D