Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4216, Sunday 3 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wooperton, 5 miles south of Wooler, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 R4216 of 32 Squadron, RAF: The aircraft crash-landed on November 3 1940 after an engine failure, and came down near Wooperton, 5 miles south of Wooler, Northumberland

Pilot Officer Kazimierz Waskiewicz (Polish AF)(pilot) OK

Hurricane R4216 was repaired and returned to service; it later served with 317 Squadron, 69 OTU, 56 OTU and 2 TEU (Tactical Exercise Unit) before being written off when it crashed in a forced landing at Dunbog, Fife on March 27 1944.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1980 p 26)
2. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_10.html
3. https://co-curate.ncl.ac.uk/wooperton-northumberland/