Accident Consolidated PBY Catalina 6F29, Monday 21 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:French Navy
Registration: 6F29
MSN: 48310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:sea near Saint Tropez -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane ran out of control after a technical malfunction. There was at least one fatality.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8110
http://www.memorialgenweb.org/memorial3/html/fr/complementter.php?table=bp&id=1502217