Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2487, Sunday 29 October 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corstorphine, Midlothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:RFC Raploch (Falleninch Farm) Aerodrome, Stirling
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
29.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 2487, 63 Squadron, RFC, Raploch (Falleninch Farm) Aerodrome, Stirling. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived,near Corstorphine, Midlothian. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt David Aymery Stuart (pilot, aged 20 on attachment from 7th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders) - was killed; the other - 2nd Lt George Edward Gordon Duff - was injured. According to the aircraft record card for B.E.2c No.2487 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/8936
14/11/16
Flying accident. Aircraft stalled and nose dived. Machine side slipped at a height insufficient for control to be regained before striking the ground. No evidence as to cause. Machine was in good order before flight."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/416091/stuart,-david-aymery/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stuart-d.a.-david-aymery
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59790372/david-aymery-stuart
5. http://www.scotlandswar.co.uk/pdf_Edinburgh_Insurance_ROH.pdf
6. https://canmore.org.uk/site/158587/stirling-raploch-aerodrome