Accident Henry Farman HF.20 A1176, Thursday 2 November 1916
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2.11.16: Henry Farman HF.20, A1176, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived on slow turn, near Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Both crew - Sgt Ewell Eunice Daniell (pilot, Canadian, Service Number 17745, aged 25) and Corporal Jack Austen Luck (Observer, Service Number 1302, aged 20) - died 3.11.16 (the next day) of injuries sustained.

According to the aircraft record card for Henry Farman HF.20 A1176 (see link #5)

"Court of Inquiry 87/8898
17/11/16
Flying accident. Engine misfiring. Machine was banked around at insufficient flying speed. Stalled and nose dived from 60 feet. Court of Inquiry as of the opinion that the accident was directly due to the machine being banked without sufficient flying speed, resulting in a stall, followed by a spinning nose dive to earth."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/671078/daniell,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/366029/luck,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/daniell-e.e.-eunice-ewell
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/luck-j.a.-jack-austin