Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CKC, Wednesday 3 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-CKC
MSN: DHA.429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udvada Railway Station, Gujarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bombay Airport, Bombay (Mumbai), India (VABB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.429; Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-388 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 15.6.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 1 Aircraft Depot 28.2.42. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 13.4.42; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45; put up 'for sale' 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £50 to J.T. Brown/Kingsford Smith Aero Service; issued 3.7.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AUX (C of R 1161) 13.1.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, NSW. Despatched to India 7.1.47. Australian civil registration VH-AUX cancelled 20.8.47.

Re-registered in India VT-CKC on 28.3.47 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure and crashed near Udvada Railway Station, Gujarat, 110 miles North of Bombay (Mumbai) on the afternoon of 3.6.53. Registration VT-CKC cancelled as 'withdrawn from use' 14.11.53.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10250-vh-aux-1
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=2&qt=TY
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Udvada_railway_station