Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CSJ, Friday 27 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1953
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Orissa Flying Club
Registration: VT-CSJ
MSN: 85717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bhubaneswar Airport, Khordha district, Odisha, India (BBI/VEBS)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport, Khordha district, Odisha, India (BBI/VEBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85717; Taken on charge as DE819 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 27.5.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 28.1.43 for packing and shipping for overseas shipment. Shipped to 4 EFTS, South Africa 11.2.43 per the 'LS20'; arrived South Africa 14.3.43. Taken on charge by SAAF as 4607. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’.

Registered in India as VT-CSJ on 29.3.48 to Goverment of India, operated by Orissa Flying Club, Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha, India. Pilot unhurt. Registration cancelled as 'written off' 27.11.53.

Note that the date of "27.11.53" is the date that the registration VT-CSJ was cancelled, and not necesarily the date of the accident.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aricraft DA100-DE999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biju_Patnaik_Airport#History